Monday, January 16, 2006

Geisha + ??

1) Geisha

Saw this movie with her yesterday at The Mines. Interesting and engrossing I would say. I would say that Michelle Yeoh's performance was good, as she gave another side of her acting skills, instead of the usual terbang2 martial arts stuff. And of course, Zhang Ziyi performance is mesmerizing :-) .. but not as mesmerizing as her ;-p

2) A quote from With Honors

Simon Wilder: Women. Ain't they perfect?
Monty: Not always.
Simon Wilder: Yes, they are, they're perfect. Don't matter if they're skinny, fat, blond or blue. If a woman is willing to give you her love, Harvard, it's the greatest gift in the world. Makes you taller, makes you smarter, makes your teeth shine. Boy, oh, boy, women are perfect.

Hmm .. after yesterday, I think she is ....

3) For her ..

Have You Ever Really Loved A Woman? - Bryan Adams -

To really love a woman
To understand her - you gotta know her deep inside
Hear every thought - see every dream
N' give her wings when she wants to fly
Then when you find yourself lyin' helpless in her arms
Ya know ya really love a woman

When you love a woman you tell her that she's really wanted
When you love a woman you tell her that she's the one
Cuz she needs somebody to tell her that it's gonna last forever
So tell me have you ever really - really really ever loved a woman?

To really love a woman
Let her hold you - til ya know how she needs to be touched
You've gotta breathe her - really taste her
Til you can feel her in your blood
N' when you can see your unborn children in her eyes
Ya know ya really love a woman

Chorus

You got to give her some faith - hold her tight
A little tenderness - gotta treat her right
She will be there for you, takin' good care of you
Ya really gotta love your woman...

.. have I ? or am I learning to do so ..
*wink*

4 comments:

Inn said...

i think Michelle Yeoh's performance was so-so. kurang expression la dia. always like dat. zhang ziyi's better but gong li... gosh! wow! SHE was superb!!!! i.m.h.o that is.

im looking for spider (ralph oh ralph) and ladies in lavender. if u see the dvd selling somewhere, let me knw pls. thanks!

Pet's Sis said...

HEHEHEHE....

Oh my beloved brother :D

You get to play chaperone in March :D

Hahahahahahah..... that is just priceless :D

Omecool20 said...

Inn ... yeah, I think Zhang n Gong was good, esp Gong Li .. I think her character was very interesting ..

Pet's sis

Do I get paid for being the chaperone ? ;p

Zsarina said...

Am very happy for you, Cool. Enjoy the clouds!