Wednesday, December 31, 2008

Last Post 2008

Hmm .. nice picture of fireworks eh ;-) 

2008 merupakan tahun yang sgt2 mengujakan. Pelbagai perubahan berlaku, positif dan negatif tetapi kebanyakannya positif :-) Satu perkara yang telah saya belajar tahun ini ialah untuk bergerak ke hadapan, tembok - tembok  di hadapan kita MESTI kita panjat untuk kita maju.

Areas of Review

Family - hidup suami isteri ni byk cabaran dan kegembiraan. Tidak mcm kisah2 romantic comedy .. ada pahit dan manisnya ... yg pasti, syukur pada Tuhan kerana anugerahNya .. Linda n Zara make my life 'interesting' ... and maybe la ,... just maybe .. no 2 will come along ... ;-) I understand my parents better nowadays ... being a parent has taught me that. Pada Pa n Ma, you did your best for me and I will always be thankful for that. 

Career - oklah first full year ... loads of challenges and it was fun ! Honestly, I love this gig .. and this where I will be ;-) ... I have a lot to improve and I will do so...2009 will see the beginnings of the PHD ( playa hater degree ) :P ..

Personal - the weight ... dulu turun then naik balik ..now maintain ... 2009 by my birthday ( June 09 ) .. it will be different :) ... the demons .. they are further and further back ...

Biz Interests - earlier in the year, I was only interested in one field ... and for the past month, I have included two more ...:-) all are still at their baby steps ... I am following the suggestion that one should have MSI ( multiple streams of income ).. and online seems to be the BEST option for me ;-)

In summary people, the upcoming 2009 will be another interesting year sbb the path looks better and better and clearer ;-) ... All the best and may your wishes come true !

Your friend, Ome.

Monday, December 29, 2008

A step back in 2008

Events in the past few weeks have lead me to realize that 2008 has sort of being of a transition period for yours truly ... yep, transition ..

1) Personal

Personal Mastery has been something which I have been striving for the past year and I have made some significant strides in that area. Especially, in dealing with the past. That part has been plaguing me for years

2) Career

Working for the past year in academia, has been an interesting experience. Of course, ada ups and downs nye .... I am getting grips with academia. Something I love to do and self-improvement and time management are very important.


The above things are what I consider the most important things right now .... 2009 will be wayyy better ;-)




Saturday, December 20, 2008

Jangan Cakap Masa Makan

Ada sebab2 mengapa kita dinasihatkan jangan bercakap ketika makan ;-) Di bawah, bagi saya, kata - kata Hagar adalah nasihat yang terbaik :) betul tak ?


Monday, December 15, 2008

U Know The Answer

Have you had a question which you know the answer  ? I bet you did. And I think most of us do. But if you know the answer, why do you keep looking ? I propose that this situation occurs  due to the fact that we do not like the answer and keep on searching for alternative answers that satisfy us. The keyword is satisfy. In the end, it is the ego that needs to be fulfilled 

Want to lose weight ? Eat less and exercise more. Want to be more productive ? Focus on real important task instead of mundane matters. It is easy yet why do you search for alternatives ? In a way, at least for me, it explains why there are huge markets for products / services that cater to these kinds of questions. 

I am writing this post as a message to my readers and also to my goodself. There are never simple answers to everything but there are simple answers to some problems. 




Thursday, December 11, 2008

The Lesson of A Lost Tooth

I had a minor surgery today .. removing a gigi geraham bongsu. Being the mercy of the dentist has never been one of my favorite activities, but today was a must do.  Last week, I went to my annual dental checkup at a clinic in Bangi. Normally I would do it in Rawang, but since now I am now staying in Bangi, might as well do it here. The doctor, Dr Mazlina, checked my teeth and gave me the news. The upper left gigi geraham bongsu was dying and sooner or later it would be painful. " Sooner or later ", she said, " it would be very painful and you kena cabut anyway...". After the checkup, I decided to just get an appointment to get the procedure. It was not needed, at the moment but must be done eventually, so I figured, just get it over and done with. I did not think much of the operation till last night. It was scary I guess, but it was something that I had to do to avoid future problems with my teeth. I did the procedure ... sakit la jugak a bit but credit to the good doctor, she was good and it was over in about 20 minutes. Tapi, malu la .. keluar air mata sikit sebab tahan sakit.

The point of the above paragraph is that when it became a must, I took the plunge and was better for it. And, as I feel the empty space where the tooth used to be, I think that single fact is the key for a better future. As Tony Robbins says it, when should become a must, then it will start to work ..

I have a lot of shoulds ... and from now on, those shoulds must change into musts .... a lesson learnt from a lost tooth.



Wednesday, December 03, 2008

A Lesson on RM

Recently for the past two months, I was given the opportunity to do some part time teaching at a private university that catered for adult working students. The money was okay so I accepted the offer. It came at the last minute but it was an opportunity to earn some extra RM.

Bad move.

I do have a passion to teach but the events that happened during this part-time gig, especially in terms of grading, have taught me a lesson. The lesson is simply, teaching for RM and RM only, will lead to disastrous results, as evident by my gig. And if given the opportunity, I will not take it up again. The teaching environment at the university was not conducive and frankly, I was surprised and disappointed with the attitude of most of the students.

Anyway, a lesson learnt.

Thursday, November 13, 2008

Where Do You Want To Go ?

The past two weeks have been really intense.. especially in terms of work. Marking, grading and the aftermath. Plus a conference that I was involved in.

All the stress involved lead me to a realization that I still had a few unresolved issues still running around in my world. Especially personal ... and a few of them contribute to my current state that I am in. 

The song below kinda roughly generally explains the whole situation ....


Thursday, October 30, 2008

It's Just Love

The end of the year will bring an event which will evoke a certain melancholy in me. The confirmation of the event was made recently. The video never fails to put me in a melancholic mood when I see it.

It's just love I guess ....

Wednesday, October 22, 2008

Perjalanan Hidup

A few days me and family went to Brunei to visit my parents-in-law. My father-in-law had an operation and it was successful.

Being in Brunei for a few days allowed me to review a bit of my life these past few months. Mostly, my life has improved a bit more ... and there are areas that still need adjustment. One of the areas which I have finally come to terms .. or at least recognize the pain is my Jasin years. Jasin was an important part of my history and now I acknowledge it ... the pain and the joy. The pain of love and loneliness ... the joy of humanity ... hmm... rasanya kan ... boleh buat drama la ... so in the end, while I was flying back to KL... I just turned down the volume and enjoyed the pictures of Jasin. I felt better already after that .... and would like to thank the Jasinians who are still friends with me till now. And Tony Robbins n Adam Khoo for teaching me the formula Event + Response = Outcome

The picture below was taken on last Saturday morning .... I like it as it showed a defiant side that I rarely show :)

Monday, October 13, 2008

Gambar Perkahwinan Penang Jeni


Gambar rakan2 bersama pengantin. Kenduri di Gemencheh, NS.

Kadang2 akan berlaku situasi dimana lakaran hidup dahulu bertemu kembali dan mengingatkan anda pada lingkaran hidup dahulu. Pada hari Sabtu lepas, rakan Jasin yang bernama Penang menjadi suami pada rakan IU10 yang bernama Jeni. Tahniah kalian berdua. Dua Dunia bertemu membawa kembali memori masa silam...

Selamat Pengantin Baru, Semoga Berbahagia ke Anak Cucu.

Sunday, September 28, 2008

Selamat Hari Raya Aidilfitri

Zara, Ome, Linda

Salam Aidilfitri dari kami sekeluarga :-) Maaf Zahir Batin. Have fun, Be Safe ... n Jgn Makan2 Too Much :D

Monday, September 22, 2008

Click

For the past few weeks, I am happy to say that many things have began to 'click' for me. How did I know ? When it all suddenly made sense ... many things ... work, business, family et al.

It is true, when you let go what you have been holding on to, everything else makes sense. It is about letting go of your fears, and focusing on your dreams. It is about doing what needs and putting it on paper, so it does not just stay in your head as images and sounds. An important lesson was that it was okay to begin the first few steps as the first few steps are the foundation of the journey :-) Truly a journey begins with the first step.

Check out the talk below by Tony Robbins ... quite enlightening ..

Friday, September 12, 2008

Looking With Patient Eyes

Once a while, when I think how I look to the God, I wonder if He looks at me this way. I thank Him after each solat for His blessings and challenges as they have made me to what I am today and hopefully what I will be ...

Syukur Alhamdulillah for everything.

The video below always brings me along this line of thought....

Tuesday, September 02, 2008

Post Congratulations

The short trip was very useful .. in a sense, it cleared up things for me and allowed me to see the bigger picture. To a certain extent, as my good friend E told me, it is just old memories playing tricks on me. Eliza is right ... moving on is the thing that I must do. Her prequel day went well :-)

I move on.

Saturday, August 30, 2008

Congratulations 2

A follow up ... I think things changed once I noticed I was no longer in her blog links :-) petty huh ....



Today is the prequel day to the big day ...

Friday, August 29, 2008

Congratulations

The news I received late today left me swimming in an ocean of memories. All I can say is... " Congratulations. " At last, she has found the love.



The video above will always be her video.

Thursday, August 21, 2008

Funny Muslim PickUp Lines

Courtesy of this blogger, :-) ... below are a list of Muslim pickup lines ... please do not take it seriously ;-)

1. I'm looking for the "Made In Jannah" tag
2. Are those legs halal?
3.OMG!! I just saw part of your hair, now your obligated to marry me..
4. Wanna pray in jamaat? shoulder to shoulder, feet to feet?"
5.wanna date? i bought a whole box when i went to madinah"
6. Marry me so I don't have to lower my gaze everytime you walk into the room..
7. Girl you fine, I see that praying 5 times a day has really payed off
8. Girl when i saw you i said mashallah, then i said inshallah
9. Would you like to help me wake up for Fajr?
10. Are you a Shiite? Because when I saw you, I said to myself, "She aiight"
11.You’re so fine, I wanna marry you, get 10 kids with you and pray domestic jamaah for the rest of our lives.
12. "U thief. u know, its wrong to steal in islam"
"how am i a thief?"
"u stole my heart"
13. Are your feet tired? Because you've been performing Tawaaf in my mind all day long?
14. How would you like to help me fulfill half of my deen?
15. "Nice ankles. Very nice"
16. Girl...I know its haraam "paying" so much "interest" in you...but I can't help myself...
17.wanna ride shotgun on my camel?
18.Girl you fine, TAKBEER
19. Girl you're so hot, you make Shaytan sweat.
20. You are the noor of my eyes.
21. Hey do you want to pray together? Should I call you or Nudge you?
22.Your face shines with so much noor that it could launch a thousand (Jihadi) ships
23. Have your ammi call my ammi
24. You are the reason hijab was mandated.
25. You are the coolness of my eyes.
26. I didn't trip over my robe, I fell for you.
27. You're so beautiful, You would make hur-al-ayn jealous.
28. I have some sort of sickness but Allah*swt* has created a cure, thats you.
29. Sister, I'm not drunk, just intoxicated by you.
30. Any cup of water that you pour for me will taste like Zam Zam.
31. The noor on your face is soo strong, I think I'm going to go blind!
32. "Hey I'm a nice muslim boy and you seem like a nice muslim girl, so what do you say we make a halal match?"
32.Allah created everything in pairs, so what are you doing single?
33.Sister For a moment I thought I had died and gone to heaven. Now I see that I am very much alive, and heaven has been brought to me.
34.Our parents engaged us when we were little, they must have forgotten to tell you.
35.I'd like to be more than just your brother in Islam.
36.To watch you pray is a sin of its own.
37.Will my platinum VISA cover your dowry?
38.You can't play basketball with a hijab on, marry me, and we will go one-on-one our entire life.
39. Muslims are supposed to have many children, and I am willing to do my part...
40. Will you help the cause of the Ummah by helping me fulfill my deen?
41.What school of thought do you follow because I thought about you all through school.
42.Do you believe in the hereafter? Oh you do? Then you know what I'm hereafter.
43.It must be Laylatul Qadr. Because that's the night that angels come down from Heaven.
44.I've had to fast every day since the day that I first saw you.
45.Would you like to share my prayer-mat?
46.I'm not sure of the Nikah process. Can you help me through it?
47.I just made dua for YOU
48.I think I just lost my wudu by the sight of you.
49. I'm not staring, I'm just enjoying my first and only allowed look.
50.Sister, you are a hijabi fitnah.
51.I'm new here, can you take me to the closest masjid?
52.You make me realize why we're asked to lower our gaze so much
53.I love the way your Abaya flows when you walk
54.I dont need mahr...YOU are my mahr
55.Do u remember me?...from the alam al-arwah?
56.Is it me or is it getting a lil halal in here?
57.Assalamu alaikum, so what time does a hur al-ayn like you have to be back in paradise?
58.Black is definately your color.
59.Girl if lookin at u is gunnah then i don't want to get any sawab
60.Your father must be a printer cuz your picture has been plastered in my mind all day..
61. (If you don't get this, you can ask the person)
"Baby did you just have eggplant? Because you're BANGAN"
62. Do you work for al qaeda? u hijacked my heart
63. girl you're so sweet, when I tasted you I was like AYY! Sunni!! (as in.. oww my tooth)

Argghhhh

Nice title ain't it ... :P ... during this trimester, my Wednesdays are the most stressful, as I am teaching 6 hours on this day. 2 hours pagi and 4 hours ptg. ....

Urghh .. at the end of the day .. my thoughts were echoed by the song below ...



oh well , in the end, I want to do the thing below ...




:-) some great music eh, from 80s n 90s .... in truth, what does not kill make you stronger ... and in the end ... each time, I learn something new ... still, its damn f**king trying at times !

Thursday, August 07, 2008

Goodbye + Missing SomeOne + Da Future

Part I

My grandmother ( father side ) passed away last weekend. Her passing brings closure to one of the difficult times of my life. When I heard the news, I was actually relieved. Goodbye, Busu, may you rest in peace and find the happiness you have been searching.

Part II

I am missing a friend, but then I don't think the person misses me at all. It got me to thinking about the idea of letting go. I do not want to let the person go, but I think I have to la ...sticking to a picture of how it was in the past ain't gonna help about how the future is going be.

Part III

The future looks better nowadays. In a way, it is due to me being active in deciding what to do about it. Granted, I have not covered everything yet ... but in due time, in due time. Have a plan. Create strategy based on plan. Execute. Be prepared for kinks, and work it out.

----

A few upcoming weddings and stories coming up. Will keep all posted ;-)

Saturday, July 26, 2008

Congrats to Da Couple

A bit late but I want to wish 'Congratulations' to the Da Couple on the arrival of Jada Kyra. Their lives won't be the same again :-) ...

Reminds me when Zara came along .. adjusting to her took us a while. Come to think of it .. still adjusting mah :) ..

A way to let go of the past, is to be comfortable with the past .... if you are not comfortable with it, it still clings on ...

Friday, July 25, 2008

Whose Line

This clip of episode of Whose Line Is It Anyway is freaking hilarious !! :D

but all that comedy does not hide the true pain inside ....

Thursday, July 17, 2008

Untukmu Sayang - Febians

Lagu di bawah ni betul2 mengingatkan gue kembali kepada seorang insan itu masa Jasin dulu :) ... phewwittt .... dang, it was sweet ! .. pada kawan2 Jasin, pasti ingat lagu di bawah .. meletup masa zaman kita dulu .. a Malay version of 'More Than Words' .. enjoyz !! :D

Friday, July 11, 2008

Sepi + Criminal Minds

1) Sepi

Aku menonton Sepi petang tadi. Pada pendapat aku, ia adalah salah satu filem Melayu yang bagus sejak kebelakangan ini. Tahniah kepada Kaber Bhatia + pasukan, kerana menghasilkan satu karya yang mebuat aku bangga dengan filem Melayu. Tidak ada unsur2 melalut dan merapik, tidak seperti karya seorang professor. Kisah Adam adalah yang paling mengesankan kerana aku pernah melaluinya, kisah Sufi mengingatkan aku tentang keluarga dan cinta dan kisah Imaan membuat aku menghargai kehadiran orang2 yang ku sayang.

The photography, the mood and the dialogue was perfect.

2) Criminal Minds - North Mammon

Just watched the episode earlier tonight. And it struck a nerve. Suffice to say that it triggered a few memories of high school n college years. I see the point of the main protagonist, the reason he did the things he did. But that is no excuse. I would have used the same excuse years ago ... but not anymore. As I learnt a few years ago, we all have the power of choice in how we respond to the going-ons in our life.

Like the comment I made in this blog post, one of the key moves I made was to define my own success / failure. It is still evolving ( mind you ) .. but I am not worried much about it. I know where I want to go ... at least there is a destination at the end of the journey.

I still have some minor issues with my past, but most of the time, I am at peace with it... those that troubled me are the ones that are still unresolved. But I am on the way to resolving them.

One last thing, most of the methods of the self-help and motivation books available in the market do actually work. To read it is one thing, but the key to improve / change, is to practice it.

Monday, July 07, 2008

10 Minutes

My friend's wife passed away last week. It was due to heart failure, her two heart arteries were congested.

It was a big surprise as she was fine and dandy the last I met them about a few weeks ago. So, on that night, as I rushed to meet him, I reflected how these moments show us how short and unpredictable life is at times.

As I met him, the first thing he said was " 10 minutes ". " Huh ? " " It took only 10 minutes for her t0 pass away " .. later he elaborated the incident .. suffice to say, it happened to quickly for him and his children to do anything much about it. A post mortem later revealed the problem, with her heart. It seems that the symptoms did not appear till it was too late.

He and his kids miss her terribly, but I am sure the pain will go away slowly ..... but, the thought of her will always be with them.

To my friend, Nasir + family.. my condolences and I hope you will be strong for your children. To Allahyarham Linda, may you rest in peace.

Al-Fatihah. Amin.

Always tell your loved ones, that you love them.

Wednesday, July 02, 2008

Cerita Itu Dan Ini

Cerita 1

Zara baru sahaja sembuh dari chicken pox. Syukurlah .. namun, aku tidak dapat menghadiri dua majlis kenduri, satu di Seremban dan rakan blogger di KL. Sedih a bit, tetapi, hati ini tidak begitu mahu ke mana2 majlis kenduri tanpa dua permata hidupku. Linda N Zara ... err, boring la tanpa mereka.Kepada rakan blogger, Nat, ampun dan maaf gue pinta kerana tidak dapat menghadirkan diri. Was really looking forward to it. Nat, I wish you the very best and hope you n hubby will be happy ever after :-) Ingat my nasihat ye ;-)

Cerita 2

Sudah hampir 10 bulan aku bekerja di bidang ini, dan I know I made the right decision :-) Walaupun pendapatannya tidak setinggi yang mana sepatutnya bagi taraf aku sekarang, tetapi kepuasannya adalah pada tahap maksimum, sejak aku mula bekerja. Baru - baru ini, setelah mencongak apa yang patut .. rupa-rupanya, ada peluang, dengan perancangan betul, untuk aku masih meneruskan perjalanan dalam bidang ini, sambil menjalanka aktiviti-aktiviti lain yang ku gemari - membaca dan melancong. Insya-Allah, semua dalam perancangan :)

-------

Things are looking better, God Willing :-)

Thursday, June 26, 2008

Chicken Pox, Work Issues, N Finally ....

1) Chicken Pox

My dear daughter, Zara, is having the chicken pox since last Saturday. Pity for her .. luckily, she is exhibiting her usual perangai even though she is a bit unwell. Her mummy is taking of her for the past two days. Tomorrow and Friday, it will be the turn of her CikTi. We are not sending her back to the nursery until she gets well, which probably be next week. I am cool about it, but Linda is more worried than I am ;-) ... but she is recovering.

2) Work Issues

Aduh, kerja semester agak bertimbun berbanding semester lepas. Bilangan pelajar bertambah hampir enam kali ganda, dan juga jumlah jam mengajar ( teaching hours ) adalah pada tahap maksimum. Memang rasa penat, terutama sekali pada hari Rabu yang baru lepas. Hari yang paling sibuk. Ketika menulis post ini, minda ku tepu seketika ... tepu kerana ada pelbagai tugasan yang belum disiapkan lagi, di mana tarikh menghantarnya adalah esok !

3) Akhirnya

Pada seorang sahabat ini... baru ku sedar tentang pentingnya bagi diriku untuk melepaskan mu.. supaya segala kisah masa dahulu disimpan baik2 untuk nostalgia. Terbanglah engkau sahabat .. aku relakan kau pergi dan berbahagia. Terima kasih kerana menjadi seorang sahabat. Walaupun kita tidak serapat dahulu sejak kebelakangan ini, aku mendoakan kebahagiaanmu dan perlunya untuk kau terbang ke awan.

You have to let go one by one ...

Wednesday, June 11, 2008

Nasihat Untuk Orang Nak Kahwin

Bulan Jun adalah bulan kahwin. Aku sudah menerima 5 jemputan majlis perkahwinan untuk dihadiri. Dalam 5 jemputan, satu adalah daripada rakan blogger ini. Syukurlah beliau telah menemui kebahagiaan akhirnya. Walaupun aku tidak mengenali beliau secara dekat, aku tahu yang dia telah melalui banyak peristiwa hati yang bisa melemahkan jiwa.

Nasihat aku pada beliau adalah mudah, iaitu sabar dan redha. Kedua-duanya adalah hasil pengamatan diri ku sendiri, walaupun baru melangkau dua tahun usia perkahwinan ku dan Linda.

Sabar - bersabarlah dengan perjalanan perkahwinan. Ada pasang dan surut. Ada ketawa dan menangis. Ada bising dan diam. Ingatlah bahawa si dia tidak sempurna dan kau juga begitu. Tetapi, bak kata Andhra N The Backbone, kau adalah sempurna untuk dia dan sebaliknya, InsyaAllah.

Redha - akan datang masanya, sekali - sekala, dalam masa ombak2 perkahwinan, terutama sekali bila hati kau diguris oleh si dia , kau bertanya diri sendiri, mengapa aku kahwin dengan si dia ? Adakah ianya berbaloi, tanya kau lagi ... pada saat ini .. redha lah. Semua ini adalah ujian yang kita tidak lihat hikmahnya sekarang, tetapi satu hari nanti.

Inilah sahaja nasihat aku pada mu, sahabat yang akan berkahwin nanti.

Wednesday, June 04, 2008

The Best Post For Harga Minyak Naik

Ladies n Gentlemen,

This post is the best post on the harga minyak naik, bar none. I was literally laughing my ass off reading this post ... :D Check it out !

My take on the fuel hike : Najib is a liar ( No fuel hike after PRU ) ; Shahrir is a liar ( It is still June la .. not August !! ) ; Pak Lah just ikut script saja .....

We have to make necessary adjustments ... ye ye .. also adjustment in Govt ? ;-)

Monday, June 02, 2008

Please Help Sufi

I found this appeal at the blog link here .. and as I have a little girl myself ... tersentuh juga jiwa ini ... so guys please donate if you can.. even a token RM 10 would surely help ... so in my part, I am donating some RM and putting the banner under my blog post which advertises her plight.

My thanks.

Isy .. masa ni rasa nak peluk Zara .. I miss my daughter all the time ...

Wednesday, May 28, 2008

I Love My Job :-)

One of the things that I really enjoy nowadays is ..surprise, surprise .. is my current job. I have worked here for the past 8 months .. since Sept 07 and honestly, I don't feel that time has passed me by .. it was so quick. It is true ... once your work is something you love, it does not feel like work at all :D ... very cliche huh ...

Anyway, I just finished my first full teaching semester and marking the exam papers and giving out the sem grades. Ahh, not easy as it seems and makes me appreciate my previous lecturers ;-) .. it was a good experience and I plan to make next trimester even better ... this trimester I had a class of 40 students, while next trimester will be a class of about 100 + .. talk about a workload upgrade eh.

To the peeps who are looking for their dream job, actually you know it already. It is inside of you ... just listen carefully to your heart and the details will be there... :-)

Monday, May 19, 2008

For My Friends

The video below is dedicated to all my friends ... it reminds me so much when I had just arrived in the USA, around August 93, to continue my studies in DC ...

Thursday, May 08, 2008

Laser Focus

For the past week, I have learnt that the myth about the power of focus is actually true. So, L & Gs, please focus and do not spread yourself out too thin.

I have decided to focus on things that really matter to me. Wont bother you about the details, but suffice to say .. I am letting go of some items which I thought I wanted to do, but are not really what I wanted to do.

In fact, successful people are focused in what they do, only now I have come to realize it ... or really realized it and actually see it. I tried to be jack of all trades but was just stretching myself too thin. I think the obsession to do everything is due to not wanting to be left out ..

So, my friend, changes will come .. and it will continue ....

ps / check out the book 'Awaken The Giant Within' by Tony Robbins ... an interesting piece of reading ... am nearly halfway through ...

Thursday, May 01, 2008

The Jasin Chronicles : Cerita2 Dewan Selera

Dewan Selera or DS for short adalah tempat di mana makanan disediakan untuk pelajar2 Maktab. Makan Pagi, Makan Tengahari, Makan Malam, Minum Petang, Minum Malam.
Aku ingat lagi abang2 dan kakak2 pekerja .. bukan semua .. sebahagian aje la .. yang aku ingat is warna uniform mereka ( hijau tua ) dan boot Phua Chu Kang hitam mereka. Kadang2 fikir, pelik juga .. sebab apa ye pakai boot mcm tu tapi kerja di bahagian dapur ? ..oh well ... Ada 4 orang yang aku ingat .. dua perempuan dua lelaki .. nama2 mereka .. Abg Lembut, Abg Misai, Kak Garang, Kak Selamba.

Abg Lembut ni memang lembut .. tapi lembut yg membebel .. bila tgk dia buat kerja ( menghidang et al ) ... rasa2 ni dia ni garang kot ..

Abg Misai pula seorang yang santai je .. buat kerja muka sempoi ... pernah sekali aku kena marah sebab tercakap perkataan kesat ... actually, not to him tp dia terdengar .. menegur kot ..

Kak Selamba ni cool orangnya .. hmm.. bila dia buat kerja, muka tu la .. muka selamba seposen .. tidak ada emosi langsung .... mungkin dalam kepala dia , pelbagai perkara yang dia fikirkan ..wallahualam.

Kak Garang pula adalah seorang yang garang. Muka pun memang garang .. kalau cakap dengan bebudak student ni, nada kadang2 mcm nak mengherdik kita aje ... yg tak best is kalau dia bertugas menghidang untuk makan tengahari / makan malam ... nampak sgt kedekutnya bila meletakkan makan atas tray kami.

Di DS, tray yang digunakan adalah tray stainless steel empat segi .. oklah .. senang nak basuh ...

Makan Yang Disediakan di DS kira ok aja ... edible and fit for human consumption ... ;-) breakfast paling aku tidak suka is roti n telur. Telur tu dimasak style pressure cooker .... makan tengahari dan makan malam biasanya nasi dan lauk pauk biasa .... kadang2 lauk tu ada yg basi atau tidak bagus ... kalau nak tahu lauk tak bagus / basi ... bau lauk itu sendiri atau tidak ada abang / kakak DS untuk menghidang .... depa pun mcm tahu2 je ...

Ada bebudak ni kadang2 ambik lebih lauk ... esp kalau diberi peluang mengambil lauk sendiri ... bagi aku .. tak kisah sgt la ... tapi kalau Kak Garang nampak, dia marah oo .... siap tempelak lagi ...

Perkara terakhir yang tidak akan aku lupa is cara abang2 pekerja DS melap meja makan setiap hari selepas tamat makan malam. Selamba je, dia ambik mop ( tah dipakai untuk mop lantai ke ) dan terus lap meja.

Jadi malam2 masa Prep, students yang have to study di DS, akan menghabiskan masa 5-10 minit pertama, membersihkan meja yang mereka menggunakan sbb punyalah melekit meja tersebut selepas dibersihkan ;-)

Tuesday, April 29, 2008

The Jasin Chronicles : Roomate

Pada hari pendaftaran masuk ke sini, kami diarahkan ke Dewan Besar. Ramai rakan2 sekalian yang bersama .. berpakaian serba biru atau serba cokelat. Pelbagai perkara yang diselesaikan .. yuran2, laporan perubatan dan kalau ada yang mahu .. ASB dan Tabung Haji.

Setiap pelajar baru diberikan lokasi bilik mereka dan juga homeroom. Aku tidak ingat which one came first .. tapi aku ingat lawatan kali pertama ke asrama ku.

Blok asrama di mana bilik gue adalah blok di hujung kawasan blok asrama putera. Ground floor, pintu masuk dorm on the right side. Hmm... bukan bilik2 sebenarnya ... cuma kawasan2 partition dinding kau setinggi leher .. dua katil setiap partition. 'Bilik' gue was in the middle... dekat2 dengan pintu masuk ke kawasan bilik air ...

Oh ye .. nama dorm itu adalah Al-Biruni ;-) Al Birunians represent !

Kami bukan yang pertama sampai. My roommate sudah sampai dengan keluarga beliau. Agak hitam manis dan pendiam. Ayah ibunya agak berusia berbanding dengan kedua ibubapa ku.

" Azmir "
" Azri " ...

Ibu bapa kami berdua yang berbual sesama mereka. Azri datang dari Kg Changgang, Johol.

We didn't talk much masa tu .. sebab ahli keluarga2 masih lagi ada. Yang aku ingat selepas itu ialah percubaan PERTAMA ( first time ever ) memasang kain cadar putih pada katil. Oh man, what an attempt :)

Hmm.. little that I know that perjalanan kami akan menjadi menarik tetapi pendek. Beliau meninggal dunia pada awal Reformasi 98. Innalillah.

AlFatihah.

Friday, April 25, 2008

The Jasin Chronicles : A Shoulder To Cry On

Tengahari itu, genap beberapa minggu aku 'bermastautin' di Jasin ni. Hmm, aku tidak sangat merindui keluarga di KL. So far, hidup di sini, has been a minor culture shock. Hmm.. apa ye .. daripada campur lelaki perempuan kepada wujudnya student mostly Melayu di mana2 sahaja. Sebelum ini persekolahan ku di sekolah2 di mana wujudnya pelbagai kaum.

Makan di sini diadakan di Dewan Selera ( DS ). Dari blok asrama, ia adalah dewan terbuka , sebelah kiri dewan adalah untuk pelajar puteri manakala sebelah kanan adalah pelajar putera. Di kawasan tengah hadapan dewan adalah kaunter di mana makanan disediakan, di mana abang2 dan kakak DS meletakkan makanan untuk pelajar yang beratur. Di sini telah terserlah satu budaya , junior dan senior ... bukan mengikut tingkatan tetapi kemasukan pelajar, iaitu batch masuk Form 1 n batch masuk Form 4.

Ada sebuah tv di DS ini. Ia terletak di hadapan kawasan pelajar putera. TV inilah lifeline bagi pelajar putera. Kalau tidak ada TV ini, there will be no TV for the male student population di sini. Bagi pelajar puteri, tv terletak di blok mereka.

Setelah mengambil makan tengahari, nasi dan lauk, aku mencari tempat untuk duduk. Aku ingat lagi .. aku sedang berdiri memegang tray dan di belakang ku, terdengar suara tv sedang berkumandang. Aku lihat ramai pelajar yang sedang makan menumpukan perhatian kepada tv. As usual, the tv was loud. Ada sebuah lagu berkumandang and agak menarik lagunya ... rupa2nya, sebuah lagu balada. Aku lihat sekilas ke arah kawasan pelajar puteri .. waduh, ada yang dengan duduk dekat2 kawasan pelajar putera pun sedang tekun melihat tv kami.

Later, I found out that his song was the current 'in' song of the moment. Lagu Tommy Page " A Shoulder To Cry On " ... later in my Jasin life, I will understand the words better ... but that is another story :-)

The video is posted below ..

Thursday, April 10, 2008

Introducing My New Biz

I have another blog .. you can check it out here ... it is for those who wish to lose weight effectively and safely :-)

Wednesday, April 09, 2008

Liverpool N Life

On a high note, Liverpool beat the Gunners 4 -2 at Anfield, with 5 - 3 aggregate. Match reports can be found here and here :-)

Ah, the Champions League ;-) since 2005, Liverpool have appeared in 3 out of 4 semis, not bad, that is way excellent. Compare to the other English clubs, Pool seem to do better in Europe than England.

However, it is going to be Chelsea ( again ! ).

---

One thing that Liverpool teaches me about life all the time is you have to move on and take action, even though things are not going well.

You'll Never Walk Alone !

Tuesday, April 08, 2008

The Future is What You Make Of It

The Future is what you make of it. :-)

Itulah kata - kata keramat yang diutarakan oleh Doc Brown kpd Marty McFly di penghujung Back To The Future III.

In the pursuit of the future, one thing clear is there is no shortcut. Tidak ada short-cut. That is the lesson learnt and relearnt recently.

I miss my friends. What I miss is the camarederie and simply just catching up with each other. I will be the first to reach out from now on.

I love my wife n daughter. Sometimes, they drive me nuts ;-) but they are the apple of my eye. It does help to see their pictures everyday, scrolling around the desktop.

Whatever that needs to be done, must be planned. Then it is all easy from there. And incorporated into all plans, the delay of instant gratification. Gratification is only accepted when the plan has been executed and succeeds.

Monday, April 07, 2008

A chat with Tiger

Check out this conversation with Tiger Woods. You can listen and understand what fuels this great golfer...

Friday, April 04, 2008

For Manchester United Fans Only

To MU Fans Only :-

I am selling two magazines that featured Manchester United's Champions League Glory during the 98/99 season, part of the Treble, on EBAY UK.

The link to Shoot Magazine is here.
The link to Match Magazine is here.

Please go there for further details. If you wish to buy either or both, Happy Bidding :D

Sunday, March 23, 2008

Hung Up On Memories

For the past few days, memories have come back again. Memories of Jasin especially and DagangNet.

I am still hung up on these memories , at times, dwelling on the what-ifs, etc.

*sigh* it is time to the let that ship sail. I will let it go,.. as I have the rest of my life to live.

A current photo of Zara :-) cute eh ... taken at a friend's wedding...

Friday, March 07, 2008

The Big Duhh

Although the news here is US-based, I think a Malaysian perspective should apply :D

Monday, February 18, 2008

Dah Lama Tak Blog

A Haiku

Lama tak blog
macam2 dalam kepala
semua nak keluar
tapi semua tunggu siapa dulu

bagaimana ?

Thursday, January 31, 2008

Letting Go

This post has two songs...

More Than That


This song below was for this lady that I had a major, major jones for. The day she told me that she had a bf, I went into a funk. Penangan power beb .... I still remember her love for Weezer ;-) .. she would complaint how her bf didn't treat her right, bla2 ... while not knowing that in front of her was this guy who was willing to take care of her. She married her bf..yes, I went to the wedding. I know that she is happy so far. I have not met her for a long time, but we talked via phone or sms once a blue moon. And when we do ... the butterflies that I had for her is still there ;-)



Where Do I Go From You ?

The second is for my best lady friend who got married a few years ago.  
Truthfully, we were buds since we were 13. She is my longest serving friend ;-) ... I think when she told me she was getting married ... I kinda had a lump on my throat a bit. We had a friendly wager that if we were single by the time we hit the big 3-0 then we would hook up. Heheh... she beat me by a few years. She has a little girl now and is a teacher. Still geng lagi after all these years ... :D




====

I have a few friend weddings this year and a lot of memories ...

Monday, January 21, 2008

First Post Poem of 2008 Part I

In the honor of a certain 'Datin', I would like to write an inspirational poem in BM.

Inspired by this and that and this, baby ... it's like this ...

Part I


Ada orang kata dunia ini akan menggulung saya

Saya bukanlah alat paling tajam di bengkel

Makwe tu nampak bodoh dengan jari2 dia berbentuk L di dahinya

Tahun2 mendatang dan mereka tak berhenti2 datang

Mengikut undang2 dan saya berlari2 gila

Tak masuk akal untuk tak hidup untuk seronok

Otak semakin bijak tetapi kepala jadi bodoh


Banyak nak buat banyak nak tengok

Jadi apa salahnya ambil jalan belakang


Kalau tak pergi, tak tahu la pulak


Kalau lu tak terang, lu tak glamer la weii


-----

Part I tidak ada kena mengena dengan kumpulan Mulut Hempas ... kalau ada persamaan pun, sungguh2 tidak disengajakan ... nak makan Cake ?

Datin oh Datin ... dah le masa kahwin buat hal ... ini pulak sungguh la blatant bengongnya ..

what a colorful 2008 so far ...